Transferring Personal Data Outside of the EEA

Latest update:
22 Jul
2022

This blog looks at a very specific area of the GDPR - Article 28 and data transfer outside of the EEA.  One of the ways in which you can legitimise an ex-EEA data transfer is by using the standard contractual clauses (SCCs).

Article 28 mandates a number of requirements that must be placed on data processors, by data controllers, via a contract.  The question is, are the SCCs sufficient to meet these requirements?  Whilst the SCCs are pretty comprehensive, they were drafted before the GDPR came into effect and, as a result, not all of the requirements of Article 28 are addressed by the SCCs.

So, what can you do?

The challenge with the SCCs is that they must be used verbatim.  Any change to the wording, even if it has no material effect on the interpretation, means that the parties cannot claim to be using the SCCs.  However, it is permissible to add clauses or incorporate the SCCs in a broader contract, ’provided nothing in the other contract or additional clauses alters the effect of any of the model clauses’.

So, if you are outsourcing data processing to processors outside the EEA and transferring PII, then you should supplement, and not solely rely on, the SCCs.  The specific gaps between Article 28 and the SCCs are, broadly speaking, that the SCCs (and Appendix where applicable) do not:

  • Address the duration of processing
  • Contain a requirement for the data importer to commit to confidentiality
  • Contain a requirement to support the response to a data subject request
  • Comply with the timing or cooperation requirements relating to a data breach
  • Address the processor participating in a data protection impact assessment (DPIA)
  • Address all audit requirementsAddress onward transfer of data outside of the EEA.

Thumbnail of the Blog Illustration
Data Protection
updateD:
21/7/2022
BS 10012:2017 – What are the Benefits and How Do I Achieve Certification

BS 10012 is a British management system standard which has been developed to enable organisations to implement a personal information management system (PIMS). It provides a framework for maintaining

Read more
Thumbnail of the Blog Illustration
Data Protection
updateD:
2/9/2022
UK International Data Transfer Agreement

On 2 February 2022, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) laid before Parliament changes around restricted international personal data transfers. The international data transfer agreement...

Read more
Thumbnail of the Blog Illustration
Data Protection
updateD:
22/7/2022
What is the Difference Between Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data?

There is some confusion about the difference between personal data and sensitive personal data and even whether sensitive personal data exists as a term! So, let’s see if we can clarify the situation

Read more
contact US

Let us help you

Let us help you in your compliance journey by completing the form and letting us know how we can best support you.