Are you adequately covering GDPR within your ISMS?

|
|
PUBLISHED on
22 Jul
2022

Table of Contents

We have seen an increased focus on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by certification body (CB) assessors when conducting ISO 27001 audits.  In the past, assessments typically focused on whether organisations were registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), whether they were complying with the ‘Privacy and protection of personally identifiable information’ (ISO 27001 Annex A control 18.1.4), and whether they had developed and implemented a legal and regulatory register and a data protection policy.

However, since the GDPR came into force, we have seen an expectation from CBs, understandably, for a more robust approach where:

  • The GDPR is referred to in the stated ‘risks and opportunities’ (ISO 27001 Clause 4 and 6.1.1) and whether the organisation needs to take action under Article 3 (main establishment/territorial scope)
  • The GDPR is taken into account under ‘Planning’ (ISO 27001 Clause 6)• Resources (and competencies) are assigned /made available to the data protection officer (DPO) role under ‘Support’ (ISO 27001 Clause 7)
  • A process is defined for dealing with all types of data subject requests (ISO 27001 Annex A Control 18.1.4) and the data subject access request (DSAR) process in particular

  • An information security breach process includes steps for notifying the ICO, i.e., ‘Reporting information security events’ (ISO 27001 Annex A, A.16)
  • Data transfers to non-UK and non-EEA countries are addressed within ‘Supplier relationships’ controls (ISO 27001 Annex A, A.15 controls) and contracts.  This links back to risks and opportunities (ISO 27001 Clause 6.1) in terms of the impact of the ECJ’s ruling in the Schrems II case and the use of the ICO’s International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) and the EU standard contractual clauses (SCCs), and whether these are sufficient, particularly to cover onward transfers within the supply chain.  The IDTA, the EU clauses and the SCCs’ Annex II commitments to security measures should also be formalised to safeguard internal, inter-group transfers
  • Security and privacy (i.e., privacy by design and default) are considered under ‘System acquisition, development and maintenance’ controls (ISO 27001 Annex A, A.14 and A.6.1.5)
  • Personal data retention periods are specified under ‘Protection of records’ (ISO 27001 Annex A, A.18.1.3).

Whilst it can be argued that all of the above measures are appropriate and part of adequate and sensible planning, it does represent a significant step change in the expectations of the CBs.

Does your organisation fully comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)?

If uncertain, URM is able to conduct a high-level GDPR gap analysis which will assist you understand your current levels of compliance and identify gaps and vulnerabilities.
Thumbnail of the Blog Illustration
Data Protection
Published on
21/7/2022
BS 10012:2017 – What are the Benefits and How Do I Achieve Certification

BS 10012 is a standard which has been developed to enable organisations to implement a personal information management system (PIMS).

Read more
Thumbnail of the Blog Illustration
Data Protection
Published on
22/7/2022
What is the Difference Between Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data?

There is some confusion about the difference between personal data and sensitive personal data and even whether sensitive personal data exists as a term!

Read more
Thumbnail of the Blog Illustration
Data Protection
Published on
8/2/2024
10 Top Tips for Achieving GDPR Compliance

URM provide 10 actionable top tips that will allow you to take significant steps forward in your compliance journey.

Read more
Complicated topic summarised really simply making GDPR accessible. I would love a recording as was distracted part way through and would like to re-enforce my knowledge by listening again (possibly a couple of times just to get it to sink in......)
Webinar 'GDPR - Back to Basics'
contact US

Let us help you

Let us help you in your compliance journey by completing the form and letting us know how we can best support you.