GDPR

Analysis of Fines Imposed by the Information Commissioner’s Office in 2023
Stuart Skelly
|
Senior Consultant at URM
Published:
19 Jan
2024

URM’s blog breaks down the fines issued by the ICO in 2023 for data protection breaches, highlighting emerging trends in their approach to enforcing compliance.

Read more
Conducting Data Transfer Impact Assessments (DTIAs)
Pauline Brace
|
Senior Data Protection and Information Security Consultant at URM
Published:
14 Dec
2023

URM answers key questions around data transfer impact assessments (DTIAs), providing detailed guidance on the best practice approach to conducting them.

Read more
Conducting Data Protection Impact Assessments (DPIAs)
Pauline Brace
|
Senior Data Protection and Information Security Consultant at URM
Published:
7 Dec
2023

URM answers key questions around data protection impact assessments (DPIAs), providing detailed guidance on the best practice approach to conducting them.

Read more
Data Protection
published:
27/11/2023
Stuart SkellyClearview Case

URM details Clearview AI’s successful appeal against the ICO imposing a £7.5 million fine for breach of the UK GDPR and their grounds for reversing the ruling.

DSAR
published:
17/10/2023
Is AI the Answer to Managing DSARs?

Some organisations are using artificial intelligence (AI) to help respond to DSARs. But can AI provide a full and robust solution?

DSAR
published:
9/8/2023
Everything You Need to Know about DSARs

We are answering questions: what is a GDPR DSAR, what information can a data subject request, what should you do when you receive a DSAR, and many more.

Data Protection
published:
6/4/2023
Stuart SkellyChatbots and Personal Data: Benefits and Risks

This blog considers at high-level various possible legal ramifications of using Chatbots, especially ChatGPT, concerned with data protection risks.

Data Protection
published:
6/2/2023
Stuart SkellyAnalysis of Fines Imposed by the Information Commissioner’s Office in 2022

When looking to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), it is always a worthwhile exercise....

Computer Screen
Data Protection
published:
5/10/2022
Avoiding Email Data Security Breaches

For all of us, email can be both a blessing and a curse. On one hand you have the speed and convenience of communication....

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
How to Respond to a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR)

Let’s face it, there is nothing straightforward or simple about responding to a data subject access request (DSAR).

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
What is the UK International Data Transfer Agreement and What Are the Implications?

On 2 February 2022, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) laid before Parliament changes around restricted international personal data transfers.

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
Data Subject Access Requests (DSARs) Services

One of the fundamental rights of an individual (data subject), under the UK GDPR is to be able to access and receive a copy of their personal information.

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
Data Transfer Risk Assessment

We are focussing on transfer risk assessments (TRAs), commencing with the background that led to their introduction and then addressing the five questions.

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
What is the GDPR?

The GDPR (EU) 2016/679 is an EU regulation which came into effect on 25 May 2018 and set a new benchmark for the processing of personal data.

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
The CJEU Declares the EU-US Privacy Shield Invalid and SCCs Valid

On 16 July 2020, the CJEU issued its judgement on the adequacy of both the Privacy Shield and standard contract clauses (SCCs).

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
What is the Purpose of ISO 27701 and What Benefits Does it Bring?

The need for guidance on how organisations should best protect privacy and manage personal information has never been more pertinent.

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
ISO 27701:2019 and the GDPR

The EU GDPR and the UK DPA both require organisations to protect and ensure the privacy of any personal data which they process.

Data Protection
published:
25/7/2022
In-house Resource vs Virtual DPO

This blog takes a look at DPOs and considers when to look in-house and when a virtual, external resource or hybrid resource may be a better option.

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
Verifying the Identity of Someone Requesting Information Under the GDPR

We look at the requirement within both the DPA and the GDPR to verify the identity of an individual making a request before acting or releasing information

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
Data Protection and Management System Standards – Which is Best for Me?

Is there a catch-all international standard that effectively proves external verification of data protection compliance?

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
Transferring Personal Data Outside of the EEA

This blog looks at a very specific area of the GDPR - Article 28 and data transfer outside of the EEA.

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
Supply Chain Compliance with the GDPR

This blog focuses on an aspect of the GDPR which can be particularly challenging for a number of organisations.

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
What is the Difference Between Personal Data and Sensitive Personal Data?

There is some confusion about the difference between personal data and sensitive personal data and even whether sensitive personal data exists as a term!

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
Tips on Demonstrating UK GDPR Compliance

We provide some questions which should help you in determining your level of compliance with the GDPR

Data Protection
published:
22/7/2022
Are you adequately covering GDPR within your ISMS?

We have seen an increased focus on the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) by certification body (CB) assessors when conducting ISO 27001 audits.

Information Security
published:
22/7/2022
What are the Most Common Insider Threats to Information Security?

Broadly speaking, information security is held up by three pillars – People, Process and Technology. It is widely accepted that humans are the weakest link

Data Protection
published:
21/7/2022
BS 10012:2017 – What are the Benefits and How Do I Achieve Certification

BS 10012 is a standard which has been developed to enable organisations to implement a personal information management system (PIMS).

Data Protection
published:
21/7/2022
Gaining Senior Management Buy-In to GDPR Compliance

Why can it still be challenging to gain traction on your GDPR compliance project?

ROPA Spreadsheet
Data Protection
published:
10/6/2022
How to Create a Record of Processing Activities (ROPA)

In this blog, we will outline a step-by-step procedure on how you can create a ROPA.

ROPA Spreadsheet
Data Protection
published:
8/6/2022
Who Needs a ROPA and Why?

Under the UK GDPR, the majority of organisations processing personal data are required to create and maintain a ROPAs

"
Very good explanation of ISO 27001 auditing, with real use case experience which is very important for attendees.
Webinar 'ISO 27001 Internal Auditing, the 6 Pillars of Success'
contact US

Let us help you

Let us help you in your compliance journey by completing the form and letting us know how we can best support you.